Privacy Policy

FAIR POLICY NOTICE

This privacy policy explains how room44 Ltd (‘we’) use any information we collect about you when you use this website.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you fill in a contact form, email us directly or connect on LinkedIn. We also collect information when you voluntarily comment on our blog posts, provide feedback and participate in promotions. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

The information we collect about you may include: your name, email address, address, phone number, IP address, location, company name, gender, age, your chosen internet browser, service provider and device, plus any information you supply voluntarily.

Why do we need your data?

We collect information about you to fulfil your request – for example, if you fill out a contact form, we use this information to contact you directly, manage your account and, if you agree, to email you about other services and information that we think may be of interest to you. We may use your contact information to advertise our service to you on third-party websites such as Facebook and Twitter. We may also contact you directly to follow up on our service and your user experience.

We will not pass on your personal information to third parties for them to offer you their products and services. If room44 Ltd is ever sold to another company, your contact information will be passed on to this new party.

We will take cautionary measures to ensure we do not collect any personal data from you that is not required to provide and oversee the above services to you.

How long will we store your data?

If room44 Ltd provides you with any paid-for services, we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of six years, after which time it will be destroyed. The information we use for marketing purposes will be kept by us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive marketing communications.

Marketing

We would like to send you updates and information about our products and services. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at any time. You have a right to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other parties. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please use the ‘unsubscribe’ option that appears at the bottom of every email.

What are your rights?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of any of your personal information, please email us or write to us using the following addresses:

email: helpme@room44.co.uk

Postal address: room44 Ltd, c/o Reid & Co. Corporate Services Ltd, Artemis House, 4a Bramley Road, Mount Farm, Milton Keynes MK1 1PT

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date. You are entitled to ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. These details are used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our site contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to the room44 Ltd website; please refer to the individual privacy policies of other websites if you follow a link to them.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 24th May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

email: helpme@room44.co.uk

Postal address: room44 Ltd, c/o Reid & Co. Corporate Services Ltd, Artemis House, 4a Bramley Road, Mount Farm, Milton Keynes MK1 1PT

room44 How can we help?